Other Boeing 737-2A6 CC-CYR, Monday 17 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A6
Owner/operator:LADECO - Línea Aérea Del Cobre
Registration: CC-CYR
MSN: 20195/205
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL) -   Chile
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of the fuel tanks burst open during fuelling of the aircraft. The Boeing was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Scramble 244

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 1992 4R-ULL Air Lanka 0 Madras Airport (MAA) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bernd Jung; Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL); December 1996