Accident Beechcraft B100 King Air N924RM, Friday 14 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 May 1999
Time:00:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N924RM
MSN: BE-063
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9872 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-6-202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory Airport, NC (HKY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Destination airport:Hickory Airport, NC (HKY/KHKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 100 King Air, N924RM, landed on runway 6 with the right main gear up, veered off the runway, and collided with a ditch at the Hickory Regional Airport, North Carolina. Visual weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight departed Richmond, Virginia, at 21:50.
As the flight approached Hickory, the pilot was issued a visual approach clearance. Upon entering the traffic pattern for a full stop landing, the pilot completed the before-landing checklist, which included lowering the landing gear. When the landing-gear handle was placed in the down position, the right main landing gear did not extend. The pilot and the right seat passenger/pilot attempted several times to lower the right main gear but failed. The pilot decided to land with all gear in the up position; however, the left main gear and the nose wheel did not retract when the gear handle was placed in the up position. The airplane landed on the left main landing gear and the nose wheel. As the speed of the airplane slowed, the right wing settled to the runway and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. The airplane came to rest after colliding with a five-foot deep ditch.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the landing gear actuator due to the improper installation of the lower thrust bearing by maintenance personnel."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB