Unlawful Interference Antonov An-26 D2-FBN, Wednesday 12 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Avita Servicos Aéreos, lsf Volga Atlantic Airlines
Registration: D2-FBN
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:30 km from Luzamba -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luzamba Airport (LZM/FNLZ)
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Antonov 26, owned by Volga Atlantic Airlines, was operating on a domestic flight on behalf of Avita Servicos Aéreos of Angola. The crew were forced to carry out a crash-landing after one of the engines was hit by a UNITA-missile. The Russian crewmembers Alexander Zaitsev, Sergei Zakharov and Sergei Chesnokov were seized by UNITA.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Itar/TASS
Scramble 243
UN

Location