Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-247 B-12001, Monday 10 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-247
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: B-12001
MSN: 20127/144
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Loma Bonita Air Base -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Loma Bonita Air Base
Destination airport:Loma Bonita Air Base
Narrative:
The Mexican Air Force Boeing 737 was on a training flight when it overran the runway. The nosegear collapsed. Grass near the aircraft caught fire causing the airplane to burn out.

Sources:

Jetstream
Scramble 243

Images:

photo (c) Jack Wolbrink; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU); 15 May 1998

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; July 1997