| Date: | Thursday 22 April 1999 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP |
| Owner/operator: | Hélica - Helicópteros del Caribe |
| Registration: | YV-956C |
| MSN: | 851515 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Clécy -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Linköping-Saab Airport (LPI/ESSL) |
| Destination airport: | Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Let was on a ferry flight from Sweden to Venezuela. It departed Linköping in Sweden, bound for Porto in Portugal. Over France at FL55 the no. 2 engine quit, followed by the no. 1 engine. A forced landing was carried out in a field. After 400 m the airplane collided with some trees.
It appeared that the aircraft was equipped with 13 metal cans containing fuel secured in the cabin. Transfer to the structural tanks was done using an electrical pump. The crew was transferring 170 L of fuel per hour to the wing tanks, while the hourly consumption was around 360 L. from Sweden to Portugal when it crashed near Caen, probably due to fuel exhaustion. The Let had been fitted with an uncertified additional fuel tank .
The accident was due to incomplete flight preparation, faulty fuel management and insufficient knowledge of the aircrafts performance.
Sources:
CAPC 28
ICAO Adrep
Jan Jurecka
Scramble 243
Location
Images:

photo (c) Francis Doublet; Clesy; 06 March 2012