| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1999 |
| Time: | 14:51 |
| Type: | Raytheon Beechjet 400A |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Aeromotive |
| Registration: | N400VG |
| MSN: | RK-113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1215 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beckley Airport, WV (BKW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI) |
| Destination airport: | Beckley Airport, WV (BKW/KBKW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane touched down about 1/3 beyond the approach end of runway 28, a 5,000 foot-long, asphalt runway. The captain applied light braking and attempted to actuate the thrust reversers; however, the reverser handles could not be moved beyond the 'Deploy-Reverse-Idle' position. After the captain cycled the levers two or three times, he began to apply maximum braking. The airplane overran the runway and came to rest on a plateau about 90 feet below the runway elevation.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command misjudged his altitude and airspeed which resulted in an overrun. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's lack of total flight experience in make and model, the pilot's reliance on the airplane's optional thrust reverser system and his inability to engage the airplane's thrust reverser system for undetermined reasons."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99FA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location