| Date: | Monday 12 April 1999 |
| Time: | 19:26 |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | Business Express |
| Registration: | N347BE |
| MSN: | 340B-187 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Presque Isle Municipal Airport, ME (PQI/KPQI) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Saab 340B, N347BE, operated as Business Express flight 6240, was substantially damaged when a baggage belt-loader sliced through a portion of the fuselage, in an area under the cargo door.
The vehicle approached the airplane without stopping, and the driver jumped off just before the collision. At the time, the airplane's engines were secured, the wheels were chocked, the seat belt sign had been turned off, and the parking checklist had been completed. The passengers were standing, and the flight attendant was waiting for the signal to open the door. Ground support personnel checked the belt-loader braking system immediately after the collision and found no discrepancies. The airline had a published procedure in place, wherein the belt-loader driver was required to stop the vehicle 50 feet prior to the airplane, and again, at least 8 feet away from the airplane. The driver was then required to approach the airplane with the belt-loader at a 'creep' speed.
The belt-loader driver's loss of control of the vehicle, and his failure to follow published procedures for approaching the airplane with the belt-loader.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location