This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 April 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 57-1418 |
| MSN: | 17489/98 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | CFMI F108-CF-100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Written off during ground test at Tinker AFB, OK when pressurization test wrecked rear fuselage. At previous maintenance, the pressure relief valves were secured shut and not released afterwards.
Sources:
Location