| Date: | Wednesday 7 April 1999 |
| Time: | 00:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JEP |
| MSN: | 25378/2732 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11600 hours |
| Cycles: | 6360 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ceyhan -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Adana Airport (ADA/LTAF) |
| Destination airport: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 737 departed Adana at 00:36 for a flight to Jeddah to pick up Turkish pilgrims. Weather was poor when the plane crashed, nine minutes after takeoff. The wreckage was found to have been scattered over a 500sq feet area. Also, a 10 m deep hole was found at the point of impact.
CONCLUSIONS:
- The severe weather conditions probably contributed to the cause of the accident.
- The pitot static anti-ice system was probably not activated during preparations for flight because of missed checklist items.
- The crew failed to recognize the cause of an erratic airspeed indication.
- The crew failed to use other cockpit indications for control and recovery of the airplane.
- The presence of cabin crew in the cockpit probably distracted the attention of the cockpit crew.
Sources:
Ergun Ozcan
Mark Stephenson
Location
Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH); 30 August 1996; (CC:by-nc-nd)