| Date: | Monday 5 April 1999 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Carib-Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N838MA |
| MSN: | 188 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16659 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA) |
| Destination airport: | Kissimmee Municipal Airport, FL (ISM/KISM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Twin Otter N838MA was being operated by Carib-Air Cargo Inc., on a VFR flight when it departed Lantana at 09:42. Some two minutes into the flight no. 2 oil pressure problems forced the pilot to shut down the engine, feather the prop. and returned to Lantana. As the flight approached runway 03, the pilot heard
a radio transmission from another airplane taxiing for takeoff. As the pilot continued the approach, with full flaps extended, he elected to go-around 1500 feet from the approach end of the 3000-foot runway. The airplane collided with the ground during the go-around maneuver to runway 15.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to secure the engine oil filler cap during the preflight inspection that resulted the subsequent loss of engine power, and his in-flight decision to attempt a single engine go-around with full wing flaps extended."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Christer Sidelöv; Lantana, FL

photo (c) Alfred Wittwer, via Werner Fischdick; Winnipeg Airport, MB (YWG); July 1975