| Date: | Tuesday 30 March 1999 |
| Time: | 11:47 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmont Hawthorne Aviation |
| Registration: | N508GP |
| MSN: | 35A-424 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7686 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rogers, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT) |
| Destination airport: | Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A high rate of descent developed on final approach, and the plane touched down hard 12 feet short of the landing threshold. The left main landing gear separated after impacting the concrete foundation supporting the runway's approach lighting system.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate, his failure to attain the proper touchdown point and the fightcrew's delay in taking remedial action. A factor was the downdraft. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location