| Date: | Tuesday 16 March 1999 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | Pantanal Linhas Aéreas Sul-Matogrossenses |
| Registration: | PT-MFI |
| MSN: | 302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mucuri Airport, BA (MVS) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Destination airport: | Mucuri Airport, BA (MVS/SNMU) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An ATR-42-320 passenger plane sustained substantial damage un an engine fire accident at Mucuri Airport, BA (MVS), Brazil.
The fire broke out in the no. 2 engine during final approach or landing. The flight crew executed the appropriate engine fire checklist and stopped the airplane on the runway. All occupants safely evacuated from the airplane.
An area of burning fuel had developed under the right hand wing. Wind blew the flames under the aircraft's fuselage, causing substantial damage before fire fighters were able to put out the fire.
Maintenance - contributed
Improper installation of the fuel heater contributed to the incident.
Supervision - contributed
The lack of efficient supervision of the maintenance services, during the heater replacement service, contributed to the incident.
Infrastructure - contributed
The absence of the fire truck during the incident contributed to the damage imposed on the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); March 1993