Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) HL7570, Monday 15 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 1999
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83)
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7570
MSN: 53485/2128
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:P&W JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pohang Airport (KPO) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Destination airport:Pohang Airport (KPO/RKTH)
Investigating agency: KCAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Korean Air Flight KE-1533 departed Seoul-Gimpo Airport (SEL), South Korea at 10:55 for a domestic flight to Pohang (KPO). Weather at Pohang was poor with rain and gusty variable winds.
The first approach to land, at 11:40, was aborted. A second ILS approach was flown for landing on runway 10. During the approach winds had changed to 330 degrees with gusts to 32 knots. Tailwind component was 20 knots.
The airplane touched down about 1500 feet past the runway 10 threshold at a speed of 158 knots (Vref was 144 knots). The autobrakes had been set to Medium. The thrust reversers deployed about 27 seconds after touchdown. These conditions resulted in the plane not being able to stop on the runway. It overran the runway, skidded through 10 antennas, a barbed wire fence and came to rest against an embankment, broken in two.

The Korean Civil Aviation Bureau (KCAB) determined that the cause of the accident was the flight crew's "poor action" in bad weather (including gusts and variable winds), misuse of the brake and thrust reverser during the landing roll, and lack of decision-making for executing a go-around and stop. In addition, the KCAB believed that the flight crew received poor ground assistance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: KCAB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Digital Chosunilbo
Korea Times
Pilots.or.kr

Location