Accident Antonov An-32 K2673, Sunday 7 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 1999
Time:08:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: K2673
MSN: 0108 ?
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km W of Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gwalior Airport (GWL/VIGR)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Narrative:
The aircraft was on approach to New Delhi runway 10 when it crashed into a concrete water tank. The tank was located in the Pappankalan Delhi suburb, located 1,5 miles short of the runway.
Weather at the time of the accident was: temperature 10-14deg C, calm winds and sudden severe fog.

Sources:

Air Crash Rescue News
Scramble 239

Location