| Date: | Friday 5 March 1999 |
| Time: | 06:03 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Superior Aviation |
| Registration: | N151SA |
| MSN: | TC-302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29876 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II, N151SA, operating as Superior Aviation flight 1828, and another Swearingen SA226TC, N328BA, operating as HKA flight 1810, both owned and operated by Superior Aviation, collided while taxiing at Denver International Airport, Colorado. There were no injuries.
According to the pilot of N328BA, the aircraft's wings and tail section were partially deiced at the ramp by ramp personnel before they ran out of de-icing fluid. He received taxi clearance from ramp control and asked the de-icing crew to meet him on the south end of taxiway A to finish de-icing the remainder of the aircraft. He received instructions to hold short on taxiway A, and to contact ground control. Prior to reaching the taxiway hold short lines, he contacted ground control and received a clearance to taxi to runway 17R via taxiway M. He stated that because he received clearance to taxi to the runway, he did plan on stopping at the hold short lines.
Immediately after receiving his taxi clearance, he realized he had forgotten to advise ramp control that he needed to deice the aircraft. At that time, he looked up and noticed that N151SA had stopped in front of him. He stated that he applied brake pressure, but was unable to stop. Upon impact, the left propeller of N328BA struck the tail section of N151SA, causing substantial damage to the left side of the fuselage of N151SA extending from the cargo door aft. In addition, the right flap of N151SA was damaged by N328BA's nose section. N328BA received minor damage to the left propeller, the left forward side of the fuselage, and the nose wheel well.
The pilot of N328BA's failure to maintain visual lookout while taxiing, causing the subsequent collision with N151SA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA047A |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location