Bird strike Accident Douglas DC-9-15F N195US, Thursday 4 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 March 1999
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-9-15F
Owner/operator:USA Jet Airlines
Registration: N195US
MSN: 47017/186
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2725 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-9-15F, N195US, operated by USA Jet Airlines encountered a flock of snow geese, while on final approach for landing at Kansas City International Airport, Missouri. During the encounter, several birds were ingested into both engines, resulting in a severe power loss. The pilot managed to regain enough thrust on one engine to continue the approach and land the airplane without further incident. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the encounter. The flight originated at Los Angeles, California, at 18:25 pacific standard time (pst), and was en route to Kansas City, Missouri.

Ingestion of birds into both engines, resulting in foreign object damage and the subsequent partial power loss to both engines. A factor relating to this accident was the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location