Unlawful Interference Airbus A320 , Tuesday 2 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Narrative:
An Italian male hijacker claimed to have an explosive device in his carry-on bag that he could detonate using a remote control. After the flight landed at Paris-CDG, he demanded a televised news conference to promote his new political movement for the unification of Europe. The hijacker surrendered after several hours of negotiations; he was later determined to be mentally ill.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Location