Loss of control Accident Dornier 328-110 D-CPRR, Thursday 25 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 February 1999
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:Alitalia, lsf Minerva Airlines
Registration: D-CPRR
MSN: 3054
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG/LIEE)
Destination airport:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alitalia flight 1553, operated by Minerva Airlines, departed Cagliari, Italy for a 1 hour and 25 minute flight to Genoa. The aircraft approached Genoa's runway 29 in 15-18 knot winds. It is reported that the Dornier landed long with a tailwind component. The airplane failed to stop on the remaining runway and ran into the sea at the end of the 9925 feet long runway. The fuselage of the plane submerged.

Sources:

ANSA
Gianpiero Meazza
Ian Churchill
ICAO Adrep
Mark Stephenson
Tommy Maurer

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Marco Riva