Other McDonnell Douglas MD-88 LV-VBY, Wednesday 24 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-VBY
MSN: 53048/2030
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The MD-88, named "Parque Tierra del Fuego" was destroyed in a hangar fire during fuel system maintenance.

Sources:

Ian Churchill
World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP); January 1997