Runway excursion Accident Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA N110DS, Thursday 18 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 1999
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA
Owner/operator:Delta Star Inc.
Registration: N110DS
MSN: A005SA
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:P&W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus Airport, NE (OLU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mitsubishi MU-300, N110DS, overran runway 32 (5,680'x100') at the Columbus Municipal Airport, Nebraska, while landing. The pilot-in-command, co-pilot, and six passengers were not injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The flight originated from San Jose, California, at 07:00 pacific standard time.
The pilots flew the VOR DME RWY 32 approach then circled over the runway to check conditions. The airplane overshot the turn onto final approach and witnesses recalled seeing the airplane in a steep left bank on final approach. Witnesses reported the airplane then touched down approximately 3,000 feet down the 5,682' long runway. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway into snow covered terrain where the nose gear and forward fuselage area were damaged. The runway was plowed just prior to the accident; however braking action was still reported as poor.

The pilot-in-command failed to attain the proper touchdown point during the landing. Factors associated with the accident were the rough, snow covered terrain encountered off the end of the runway, and the low ceiling at the time of the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months