Mid-air collision Accident Airbus A320-211 F-GJVG, Friday 12 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 1999
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GJVG
MSN: 270
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:14425 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Grenouillet -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Fréjorgues Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 15:36 the Airbus 320 contacted Montpellier approach and reported descending through FL140. The crew were told to continue to VOR Fréjorgues and descend to FL80. FL80 was reached at 15:39. At the same time a Grob G.103 glider plane (F-CGXB) was flying nearby at the same altitude. Both were on a collision course and the A.320 captain took avoiding action by banking to the right. The left wing of the Airbus collided with the Grob's horizontal stabilizer. Both aircraft managed to make a safe landing.

CAUSES PROBABLES: "L'abordage résulte de l'inadéquation du concept "voir et éviter", seul applicable dans cette partie de l'espace, compte tenu des caractéristiques actuelles de l'aviation. Plus spécifiquement, l'abordage s'est produit parce que :
- les occupants du G 103 n'ont pas vu l'A 320 sur leur travers gauche,
- l'équipage de l'A 320 a discerné trop tardivement le G 103 pour pouvoir, compte tenu de la vitesse de rapprochement des deux aéronefs et du temps
de détection et de réaction, en dépit de sa vigilance, réussir sa manoeuvre d'évitement."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: Report f-vg990212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: