Accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 N31240, Thursday 11 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 1999
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Owner/operator:ACE Air Cargo
Registration: N31240
MSN: UC- 28
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:19588 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,6 km N of Saint Mary's, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Saint Mary's Airport, AK (KSM/PASM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 91 departed Anchorage at 21:45 for an IFR cargo flight to Saint Mary's. The pilot was cleared for a runway 16 LOC/DME approach at 23:25. Ten minutes later the aircraft crashed and broke into three. The pilot seats were found 50feet in front of the cockpit section. The wreckage was found at 04:00 the following morning.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's descent below the minimum descent altitude on the instrument approach. Factors were pilot fatigue resulting from the pilot's rest period being interrupted by scheduling discussions and the night weather conditions of low ceilings and whiteout."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX); 25 July 1988