Accident Beechcraft 1900D N148SK, Monday 8 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 1999
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Skyway Airlines
Registration: N148SK
MSN: UE-148
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:8899 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:44 km from Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Grand Rapids-Kent County International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beech 1900D, N148SK, sustained substantial damage following an in-flight impact with a Canadian goose. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The 2 crew members and 12 passengers reported no injuries. The flight departed Grand Rapids-Kent County International, Michigan, at 10:53 CST, and was en route to Milwaukee-General Mitchell International, Wisconsin.
According to the crew's written statement, they reported that approximately 24 nautical miles from the flight's destination, at 2,900 feet mean sea level, they encountered a flock of 20 to 30 Canadian geese while the aircraft was flying in a broken cloud layer. The crew stated that one goose impacted the outboard leading edge of the right wing, puncturing a hole through the leading edge and rupturing the fuel tank. The crew stated that the aircraft began to shake and the crew shut down the right engine. The crew declared an emergency with Air Traffic Control and was able to complete the flight to General Mitchell International.

The in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 1996 N148SK Astral Aviation 0 Indianapolis, IN min