Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N6331L, Friday 20 January 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 1978
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6331L
MSN: AA1A-0331
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wnd gusting 22k.Fuel sel on l tank which contained less than 1/2pt fuel. Approx 7gal in rt tank.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB