| Date: | Monday 8 February 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Uni Air |
| Registration: | B-15237 |
| MSN: | 467 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Hsinchu Airport (HSZ/RCPO) |
| Destination airport: | Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH/RCBS) |
Narrative:Four Chinese nationals, who had earlier hijacked airplanes from mainland China to Taiwan and were being repatriated on a chartered DHC-8 plane. Just before landing at Kinmen (KNH), one of the four men asked to see a Taiwanese official seated in the front of the plane. As the plane was landing, the official was stabbed in the neck with a sharpened part of a metal door handle. The attacker was subsequently overpowered by police, and the flight landed safely. Police later found similar crude weapons and razor blades hidden on the other three prisoners, in the lining of their clothing or in the soles of their shoes. The men reportedly staged an argument among themselves prior to leaving the detention center in order to avoid a body search, which would have revealed their weapons.
Sources:
Taipei Times AP cloudblow.com
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Location