Other McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 MM62013, Monday 8 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM62013
MSN: 47600/710
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Ground collision with Russian VIP Ilyushin 96. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Scramble 250

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; München Airport (MUC); September 1994

photo (c) Eduardo Baratti; Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE); 07 April 1998

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 1984