| Date: | Tuesday 2 February 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Nortema Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-KNM |
| MSN: | 669 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Porto Velho-Aeroclube de Rondõnia Airfield, RO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Porto Velho-Aeroclube de Rondõnia Airfield, RO (SWRO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:While starting the left engine, the engine caught fire. There was no extinguisher available, and the aircraft was consumed by the blaze. The commander was not qualified for the airplane model, whose Airworthiness Certificate was cancelled. The pilot and three passengers escaped unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)
Scramble
Thomas Brügge
Location