| Date: | Tuesday 2 February 1999 |
| Time: | 05:08 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Savanair (Angola), lsf Santa Cruz Imperial |
| Registration: | EY-ASS |
| MSN: | 3340909 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 13 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 6 km E of Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU) |
| Destination airport: | Lukapa Airport (LBZ/FNLK) |
Narrative:The Antonov took off from Luanda for a cargo flight to Lukapa, carrying 14 tons of food. Engine problems (possibly fire) forced the crew to return to Luanda. Approaching Luanda, the plane crashed into the Cazenga neighborhood of Luanda - the city's most populous area.
At least seven houses were destroyed. The plane was owned by Santa Cruz Imperial, a company from the United Arab Emirates and was leased to the Angolan Savanair airline. The four crewmembers were Russian nationals. The Xinhua News Agency reported a total of 10 occupants, while ITAR/TASS reported 11. Confusion exists regarding the registration. Possibly the aircraft has always been officially registered EL-ASA, but carrying the registration EL-ASS.
Sources:
ITAR/TASS News Agency
Panafrican news Agency
Xinhua News Agency
Soviet Transports Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); 21 February 1998