Runway excursion Accident Boeing 727-2D6 7T-VEH, Sunday 31 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2D6
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VEH
MSN: 20955/1075
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Constantine-Ain el Bey Airport (CZL) -   Algeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Constantine-Ain el Bey Airport (CZL/DABC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran off runway and struck a mount of snow; nosegear collapsed. The aircraft is reportedly damaged beyond repair and stored at Algiers (probably ferried there??).

Sources:

Flight International 25-31 January 2000 (p.52)
ICAO Adrep
Jetstream
Tommy Maurer

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); August 1988