Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) I-DAVN, Thursday 28 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 1999
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DAVN
MSN: 49435/1504
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Destination airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the last 100 feet of the descent, MD-82 "Volterra" encountered windshear. The pilot advanced the throttles and tried to go around. The aircraft however continued to descend until it landed hard. The left main gear collapsed.

Sources:

Flight International 25-31 January 2000
Gianpiero Meazza
La Repubblica

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Milano-Linate Airport (LIN); 02 August 1991