Accident Antonov An-26 152, Thursday 21 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 1999
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea - Ejército de Nicaragua
Registration: 152
MSN: 14206
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,5 km from Bluefields Airport (BEF) -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Destination airport:Bluefields Airport (BEF/MNBL)
Narrative:
The Antonov took off from Managua at 07:10 for a relief flight to Bluefields; ETA being 08:30.
While approaching Bluefields, the crew were told that they could not land right away, because another aircraft was blocking the runway.
The plane later crashed in a mountainous area.

Sources:

La Tribuna
Scramble 344

Location