Accident Cessna 208A Caravan I 9N-ADA, Monday 18 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1999
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208A Caravan I
Owner/operator:Necon Air
Registration: 9N-ADA
MSN: 20800235
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jumla Airport (JUM) -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jumla Airport (JUM/VNJL)
Destination airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG)
Narrative:
The aircraft climbed steeply to 450 feet (140 m) after takeoff. The Caravan then stalled, crashed in a left wing low attitude and caught fire.
The fire could not be extinguished because the fire fighting equipment was not available at the site. The mobile extinguisher that was present in Jumla Tower was still in packed condition.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of the accident was due to the pilot's failure to put the aircraft in take off configuration. It seems that in all probability, the crew failed to carry out take off check-list and rolled the aircraft with full flaps up position at the critical time, which in turn resulted in premature steep take off and consequently the aircraft was stalled at an altitude not enough for stall recovery for the aircraft."

Sources:

Growing Threat In: The National Newsmagazine. - Vol. 19, No, 24 (December 31 - January 06, 2000)
Report blames pilot's negligence for Necon air disaster (Nepal News July 20, 1999)

Location