Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander VH-XFF, Saturday 16 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 1999
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Uzu Air
Registration: VH-XFF
MSN: 763
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:16775 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Coconut Island Airport, QLD (CNC) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID)
Destination airport:Coconut Island Airport, QLD (CNC/YCCT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight apparently proceeded normally until late final approach when the pilot initiated a go-around because of a vehicle on the airstrip. The aircraft rolled and yawed left, descended steeply and crashed onto a tidal flat.

SIGNIFICANT FACTORS:
1. The pilot initiated a go-around from final approach because of a vehicle on the airstrip.
2. The left propeller showed little evidence of rotation damage. The reason for a possible loss of left engine power could not be determined.
3. For reasons that could not be established, the pilot lost control of the aircraft at a low height.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: ATSB Occurrence 199900220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Number 199900220

Location