| Date: | Thursday 14 January 1999 |
| Time: | 09:18 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 300 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | USA Healthcare-Leasing |
| Registration: | N780BF |
| MSN: | FA-70 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7687 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cullman, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU) |
| Destination airport: | Cullman-Folsom Field Airport, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air, N780BF, collided with the ground following a missed approach to Folsom Field in Cullman, Alabama. The pilot and passenger sustained fatal injuries and the airplane was destroyed.
USA Healthcare-Leasing had recently purchased the airplane. It had been purchased for the purpose of entering in into service as an executive/corporate airplane. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan was filed. However, the pilot filed an IFR flight plan using a reserved registration number N66FB, and type of aircraft as a BE-200. The purpose of the flight was to reposition the newly purchased airplane to Folsom Field for the new owner, USA Healthcare. The airplane departed Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU).
The airplane descended to 2,600 feet to the NDB, and initiated the approach upon crossing the NDB. As the airplane descended below 1,500 feet MSL, Huntsville lost radar contact. The next communication with the airplane was when the pilot radioed that he was initiating the missed approach. The published missed approach procedure is, 'Climbing lift turn to 2,700 direct CPP NDB and hold.' The airplane made a series of turns within the next one minute and 24 seconds. Additionally, the airplane's altitude varied but it never climbed above the altitude of 1,700 feet. The airplane wreckage was located approximately 3.5 miles north of the airport on a 345 degree heading on the opposite side of the outbound course to the NDB.
A review of pilot records did not show the pilot having any fixed wing airplane experience.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to adhere to the missed approach procedure resulting in a collision with terrain. Contributing factors were fog and the rotorcraft rated pilot's lack of fixed wing certification/experience."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99FA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location