Accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV I-NARC, Wednesday 13 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Owner/operator:Besit Servizi Aerei
Registration: I-NARC
MSN: AT-035
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-3U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB/LIEO)
Narrative:
Sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Olbia.
Since two Merlin IV aircraft of the same company were reportedly involved in landing accidents at Olbia on January 13 (I-NARC) and January 14 (I-NARB), there is some doubt whether this was in fact just one and the same occurrence.

Sources:

Air International

Location