Accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-219 Srs. 2 H-2175, Monday 11 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 January 1999
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-219 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Defence Research and Development Org.
Registration: H-2175
MSN: 569
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 km from Arakkonam Naval Air Station -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Arakkonam Naval Air Station (VOAR)
Destination airport:Tambaram Air Base (VOTX)
Narrative:
The HAL-748 plane crashed in a dense forest, 2,5 km from the Arakkonam NAS. The HAL-748 was converted to carry a rotordome, which would ultimately house the in-built radar, on top. Preliminary reports suggest the dome collapsed on top of the aircraft, since the dome was found 2 km from the runway.

Sources:

The Hindu
The Hindustan Times

Location