Unlawful Interference Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules D2-EHD, Saturday 2 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Transafrik, opf United Nations - UN
Registration: D2-EHD
MSN: 4839
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:80 km N of Huambo -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU)
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Narrative:
The United Nations-chartered Hercules plane was shot down by UNITA rebels, some 20 minutes after takeoff from Huambo. The pilot tried to return to Huambo, but the plane was apparently on fire and it crashed in territory held by UNITA.

Unconfirmed reports suggest that for the flight may have been trying to locate another Hercules (S9-CAO, c/n 4561) that had been shot down on December 26, 1998. The son of the missing pilot was said to have been on board.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 D2-EHD Transafrik, opf Endiama 0 near Luena Airport (LUO) sub
23 January 1993 D2-EHD Transafrik, opf Endiama 0 near Luena Airport (LUO) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pol van Damme, via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); July 1987