Accident Boeing 737-298C 9Q-CNK, Friday 1 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-298C
Owner/operator:Lignes Aeriennes Congolaises - LAC / CAL
Registration: 9Q-CNK
MSN: 20795/348
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kilimanjaro Airport (JRO) -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reportedly emergency landed at Kilimanjaro following a number one engine failure. The aircraft was ferried to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport on March 3, 1999 and stored there because of insufficient financial resources to carry out a D-check. In December, 2000 the aircraft was seen parked in a hangar, still out of service.

Sources:

Scramble 262
Scramble 239
Werner Fischdick

Location