Accident Antonov An-32B RA-48014, unk. date 1998
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Filair, lsf Trans Charter
Registration: RA-48014
MSN: 3401
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in 1998 in a landing accident at Kinshasa-N'Djili, D.R. Congo. The aircraft suffered a nose gear collapse while landing in heavy rain. It suffered additional damage during removal from the runway. The Antonov was stored on the apron at N'Djili for some years.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location