Accident Yakovlev Yak-40K UR-87592, unk. date 1998
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Owner/operator:United Energy Systems of Ukraine
Registration: UR-87592
MSN: 9730555
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Yak-40 was damaged in an engine fire incident. The airplane remained stored at Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) until it was broken up there in 2009.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD); March 1997