Accident Ilyushin Il-86 RA-86080, unk. date 1998
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-86
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: RA-86080
MSN: 51483206051
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Ilyushin was damaged beyond repair on a heavy landing. The aircraft was cancelled from the Russian register July 2, 1998 and last noted at SVO February 26, 2001 being broken up.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); August 1994