Accident Antonov An-12 TN-AFJ, Sunday 27 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:ACA-Ancargo Air
Registration: TN-AFJ
MSN: 401908
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cafunfo -   Angola
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Lukapa Airport (LBZ/FNLK)
Narrative:
The Antonov disappeared during a flight from Luanda to Lukapa.
It was probably shot down with a shoulder-fired SAM by UNITA rebels and crashed in the bush near Cafunfo.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Michael Roch

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE); August 1996

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR); July 1994