Unlawful Interference Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules S9-CAO, Saturday 26 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 December 1998
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN, opb Transafrik
Registration: S9-CAO
MSN: 4561
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Vila Nova -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU)
Destination airport:Saurimo Airport (VHC/FNSA)
Narrative:
The Hercules crashed in dense jungle, 25 km from the departure town of Huambo. There is heavy fighting going on in the area between UNITA rebels and Angolan government forces. The wreckage has been spotted, but fighting in the area made it impossible for the UN to access the wreckage.

Sources:

UN
Reuters

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1987 N20ST Southern Air Transport 0 Dayton Airport, OH (DAY) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Joachim Bongers, via Werner Fischdick; Shannon Airport (SNN); July 1994