Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil SE-HNG, Sunday 15 May 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 May 1994
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Norrlandsflyg A/B
Registration: SE-HNG
MSN: 1752
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hoiganpakte, 90km NW Kiruna -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hoiganpakte Mountains, Sweden
Destination airport:Hoiganpakte Mountains, Sweden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had transported a passenger (skier) to the top of a mountain. When returning in a steep descent (right turn) down a mountain valley, the pilot felt the cyclic control "stiffen" and could not be moved to the right. The pilot suspected serious control problems with the helicopter and carried out a precautionary landing, but the right skid hit a rock and the helicopter turned over.
The pilot had tried to make a cell phone call at the mountain top and the investigation concluded that the most likely cause of the control problem was that the cell phone loose in the cockpit got stuck under the control stick. No problem was found on the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: L-29/94
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Flight International 20-26 Sept. 1995: https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1995/1995%20-%202696.html
2. http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HNG/3984
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=751&count=50]

Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-helikopter-se-hng-av-typ-as-350b-ecureuil-i-hoiganpakte-3-km-v-karsavaggestugan-i-bd-laen (in Swedish)