| Date: | Tuesday 22 December 1998 |
| Time: | 00:14 |
| Type: | Antonov An-32B |
| Owner/operator: | SELVA Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-3930X |
| MSN: | 3309 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3106 hours |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,2 km S of Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Antonov had taken off from Bogotá to fly a cargo of newspapers to Rionegro. The plane crashed while approaching runway 36 in fog, about 1 km from the airport boundary. The weather was below minima.
Coincidentally, two years and one day earlier (21 December 1996) another Selva An-32 crashed on approach to Rionegro.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Operational decisions by the crew to make a landing at an airport that was under minimum weather conditions and not to perform the aborted approach procedure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
El Heraldo
El Pais
ICAO Adrep
Location
Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC); September 1996