Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air F-GHLD, Thursday 17 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Nouvelle Air Affaires Gabon
Registration: F-GHLD
MSN: BB-233
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Libreville Airport (LBV) -   Gabon
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Libreville, Gabon whilst attempting an emergency return to the airport following engine problems.

Sources:

Flight International

Location