Accident Antonov An-12BP S9-CAT, Thursday 17 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Zanex
Registration: S9-CAT
MSN: 6344503
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saurimo Airport (VHC) -   Angola
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Saurimo Airport (VHC/FNSA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A go-around had to be carried out because vehicle had entered the runway. The Antonov however touched down in a nose-high attitude and crashed.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Scramble 239, 240

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE); December 1991