Unlawful Interference Antonov An-12BP UR-11319, Monday 14 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Khors Air
Registration: UR-11319
MSN: 4342510
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Kuito -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kuito Airport (SVP/FNKU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov, leased from a Ukraine company, was shot down by UNITA forces while flying at FL150. The aircraft carried relief supplies.

Sources:

Itar/TASS
Scramble 239
Washington Post

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL); July 1996