Loss of control Accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N501EZ, Wednesday 2 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1998
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:Yates Aviation 
Registration: N501EZ
MSN: 501-0058
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5874 hours
Cycles:5436 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km S of Mena Intermountain Municipal Airport, AR) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mena Intermountain Municipal Airport, AR (KMEZ)
Destination airport:Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK/KTXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Rolled to an inverted position and crashed 17 miles south of the departure airport, Mena, AR. The reason for the loss of control was not determined.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's in flight loss of control for undetermined reasons. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location