| Date: | Friday 27 November 1998 |
| Time: | 14:05 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1329-25 JetStar II |
| Owner/operator: | Banair |
| Registration: | N787WB |
| MSN: | 5210 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5938 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLIED SIGNAL TFE-731-3-1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Austin-Robert Mueller Municipal, TX (AUS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Destination airport: | Austin-Robert Mueller Municipal, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Lockheed L-1329-25 JetStar II, N787WB, impacted an airport sign and terrain following a loss of nose wheel steering during the landing roll on runway 13R at Austin-Robert Mueller Municipal Airport, Texas.
The pilot reported hearing a loud pop as the nose gear settled onto the runway during landing. The aircraft veered hard to the right and application of the left brake had no effect. The airplane skidded 978 feet before exiting the runway near taxiway Papa. The airplane struck a runway marker and subsequently collapsed the nose landing gear. The aircraft traveled an additional 120 feet before coming to rest.
The steering actuator fatigue failure resulting from inadequate procedure documentation for the manufacturing process.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Lee Sloan; Kerrville Airport, TX (ERV/KERV); September 1995